Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic

Save this recipe on:

5 Irresistible Reasons to Make Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic

If you’re searching for a visually stunning, flavor-packed dish that’s easy to make, our Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic is the answer. The moment these vibrant zucchini boats come sizzling out of the oven, bubbling with golden cheese and bursting with juicy cherry tomatoes, you’ll know you’ve found a new go-to recipe. Within the first mouthful, the combination of creamy mozzarella, herb-infused crème fraîche, and garlicky undertones will captivate your tastebuds—and the combination of colors, textures, and enticing aromas will keep everyone at your table reaching for seconds. Let’s dive into why this exceptional baked zucchini recipe deserves a spot in your dinner rotation and how to create the perfect presentation every time.

Why You’ll Love Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic

  • A stunning presentation with vibrant green zucchini, ruby red tomatoes, and golden cheese.
  • Naturally gluten-free and can easily be made vegetarian.
  • Packed with garden-fresh flavors and wholesome, simple ingredients.
  • Effortless to prepare—just 20 minutes of hands-on prep time.
  • Impressive results with minimal kitchen equipment required.

Ingredients for Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic

The beauty of this recipe lies in how a handful of high-quality ingredients come together for maximum impact. Here’s what you’ll need to create these crave-worthy zucchini boats:

  • 2 zucchini (about 750g): Choose firm, medium-sized zucchini—their tender flesh is perfect for hollowing and stuffing.
  • 1 garlic clove: Essential for aromatic depth and classic Mediterranean flavor.
  • 2 Tbsp butter: For sautéing the zucchini flesh and infusing richness.
  • 120g mini mozzarella: These creamy nuggets melt beautifully throughout, while reserved slices crisp up attractively on top.
  • 3-4 Tbsp herb crème fraîche: Delivers a tangy, creamy element with an herby punch (sub Greek yogurt if preferred).
  • Salt and pepper to taste: Simple seasonings that heighten every ingredient.
  • 6-8 cherry tomatoes: Choose ripe, juicy tomatoes for pops of color and sweetness.
  • 2-4 sprigs parsley: Brings freshness and a final flourish of green, both inside and as a garnish.

Each ingredient brings a unique color and texture: the deep green zucchini vessels, speckled with emerald parsley and crowned with cheerful red tomatoes, golden cheese, and hints of toasted garlic. The final dish, as you see in our featured image, is every bit as inviting as it is delicious.

Necessary Tools

You need just a few essential kitchen tools to make Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic:

  • Sharp chef’s knife: For precise slicing, dicing, and halving both the zucchini and cherry tomatoes.
  • Cutting board: A sturdy work surface is crucial for safe prep.
  • Medium skillet or sauté pan: To gently cook the zucchini flesh with butter until it’s tender and flavorful.
  • Baking dish or roasting pan: Choose one large enough to hold your zucchini halves without crowding.
  • Spoon (or melon baller): For hollowing out the zucchini to make space for the cheesy, herby filling.
  • Mixing bowl: Perfect for combining the sautéed zucchini, mozzarella, crème fraîche, and seasonings.
  • Garlic press (optional): Makes quick work of mincing garlic.
  • Oven mitts: For handling your baking dish safely when it’s hot and bubbling.

A simple setup, yet the results are as professional and picturesque as something you’d order in a modern bistro.

Ingredient Additions & Substitutions

Customizing your Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic is easier than ever, whether you’re working with what’s in your pantry or catering to food sensitivities.

For a richer flavor profile, swap butter for olive oil—or blend the two for a nuanced, Mediterranean touch. If you can’t find herb crème fraîche, substitute with plain crème fraîche, sour cream, or thick Greek yogurt and mix in your chosen dried or fresh herbs (think chives, dill, or basil).

Don’t enjoy garlic, or need a milder flavor? Use roasted garlic, a pinch of garlic powder, or even omit it—the other seasonings can stand alone.

Additions are limitless! For more protein, fold in crumbled cooked sausage, ground chicken, or chickpeas for a vegetarian boost. For extra color, consider diced bell peppers or wilted baby spinach. Sun-dried tomatoes, chopped olives, or marinated artichokes can add new depths of flavor.

When it comes to cheese, get creative: substitute shredded provolone, fontina, goat cheese, or even a sprinkle of grated parmesan for those irresistible nutty notes on top. Vegan? Use your favorite plant-based cheese and vegan yogurt or cashew cream.

For a gluten-free recipe as written, simply ensure your herb crème fraîche is certified gluten-free. The recipe’s flexibility means everyone at your table can enjoy a golden, bubbling tray of Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic no matter their preferences.

How to Make Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic

Making this dish is as easy as it is visually rewarding. You’ll hollow out fresh zucchini, prepare a savory, cheesy filling, stuff the boats, and let the oven do the rest. The result? Melt-in-your-mouth zucchini, pockets of creamy mozzarella, and vibrant tomatoes atop a bubbling, golden crust. Here’s how to achieve perfection:

Step 1: Prepare the Zucchini

Wash and trim the ends of your zucchini. Slice them lengthwise and use a spoon to scoop out the flesh, leaving about a half-inch border for structure. Set the hollowed halves aside; finely chop the zucchini flesh for your filling.

Step 2: Sauté Zucchini Flesh and Aromatics

In a sauté pan, melt the butter over medium heat. Add the chopped zucchini flesh and cook for several minutes until softened and fragrant. Remove from the heat and transfer to a mixing bowl.

Step 3: Mix the Filling

Slice your mini mozzarella, reserving a few slices for topping. Chop the parsley and press or finely mince the garlic. To the bowl with sautéed zucchini, add most of the mozzarella slices, your chopped herbs, garlic, and the herb crème fraîche. Stir everything together until creamy and cohesive.

Step 4: Season and Assemble

Season your filling with salt and pepper to taste. Halve the cherry tomatoes. Fill each zucchini shell generously with the creamy filling. Gently press in the reserved mozzarella slices and add halved tomatoes, cut side up, for a pop of color.

Step 5: Bake to Perfection

Place your filled zucchini boats in a baking dish. Bake at 200°C (400°F) for 40-45 minutes, until golden and bubbling. The zucchini should be tender and the cheese lightly browned. Garnish with parsley before serving for a vibrant, inviting finish.

Serving Suggestions

Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic stands tall as a light entrée or hearty side. Pair it with:

  • A crisp green salad with lemon vinaigrette to cut the richness.
  • Warm, crusty bread or a toasted baguette for scooping up every last bit of cheese and tomato.
  • Roasted potatoes or quinoa for extra heartiness.
  • A glass of chilled white wine, such as Sauvignon Blanc or Pinot Grigio, to enhance the Mediterranean flavors.

For entertaining, serve zucchini boats family-style on a beautiful platter, drizzled with olive oil and a scatter of fresh herbs for extra color. Their jewel-toned toppings and golden crust will wow your guests every time.

Pro Tips & Tricks

  • Use zucchini of similar size for even roasting and a consistent presentation.
  • Pat the hollowed zucchini shells dry with a paper towel before filling; this helps prevent a watery bake.
  • For maximum flavor, allow your sautéed zucchini mixture to cool slightly before mixing with cheese and crème fraîche—this helps maintain a creamy texture.
  • Sprinkle a bit of grated parmesan or breadcrumbs on top for a crisp, golden finish.
  • Add your cherry tomatoes cut side up: they’ll caramelize and look jewel-bright after baking.
  • If making ahead, assemble zucchini up to one day in advance, cover, and refrigerate. Bake fresh before serving.
  • Leftovers? Chop, reheat, and toss with cooked pasta for a quick next-day meal.

Storage Instructions

Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic can be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to three days. Reheat gently in a covered baking dish at 160°C (325°F) until hot throughout, or microwave on low in 30-second intervals. While this dish is best fresh, the flavors meld beautifully overnight—making leftovers a true treat. Avoid freezing, as zucchini can become mushy and cheese may turn watery on thawing. For packed lunches, cool completely, then portion into containers; enjoy warm or at room temperature.

General Information

This Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic recipe offers a deliciously healthy take on classic comfort food. With minimal prep, it transforms wholesome vegetables into a gourmet dish worthy of any celebration—or a simple Tuesday night. Low-carb, gluten-free, and filled with nutritious ingredients, it’s as suitable for special diets as it is for everyday enjoyment. Featuring Italian-inspired flavors and a colorful, Instagram-worthy presentation, this recipe bridges the gap between rustic home cooking and restaurant-quality style.

FAQs

Can I make this dish vegan?

Absolutely! Use plant-based butter, your favorite vegan cheese, and a dairy-free alternative like cashew cream or unsweetened coconut yogurt in place of crème fraîche.

Do I need to peel the zucchini?

No peeling necessary—zucchini skin adds color, nutrients, and helps the boats hold their shape during baking.

Can I prep Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic ahead?

Yes, you can assemble the zucchini boats, cover, and refrigerate up to 24 hours in advance. Bake when ready to serve.

How do I avoid watery zucchini boats?

Pat the inside of your scooped-out zucchini with a kitchen towel before filling. Avoid overcooking, as zucchini releases water the longer it bakes.

What other herbs work well in this recipe?

Basil, oregano, dill, or chives all make tasty additions or substitutions for parsley.

Can I add meat?

Yes! Crumbled cooked sausage, chicken, or even ground turkey blend seamlessly into the filling.

Conclusion

If you’re looking for a delicious, visually spectacular, and surprisingly simple dish, Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic checks every box. Whether for a busy weeknight or festive gathering, its vibrant colors, bubbly cheese, and mellow roasted garlic make it utterly irresistible. Try it once, and you’ll want to add it to your regular recipe rotation!

Nutritional Information

With primary ingredients like zucchini, tomatoes, and mozzarella, Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic is a healthy crowd-pleaser. Each serving (half a filled zucchini) contains roughly:

  • Calories: 280
  • Protein: 11g
  • Fat: 21g (mainly from cheese and butter)
  • Carbohydrates: 13g
  • Fiber: 3.5g
  • Sugars: 8g
  • Calcium, Vitamin C, Potassium, and Vitamin A are all present in notable amounts.

This homemade dish delivers plenty of nutrients in every bite while keeping calories and carbohydrates relatively low, making it ideal for those seeking flavorful, wholesome meals. For lower fat, opt for reduced-fat cheese and swap butter with olive oil. Enjoy your Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic, knowing each bite is as good for your body as it is for your taste buds!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
How to Make Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes and Garlic

Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella: Tomatoes and Garlic Delight


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Total Time: 65 minutes
  • Yield: 2 1x

Description

This Baked Zucchini with Mozzarella, Tomatoes, and Garlic features zucchini halves stuffed with a flavorful mixture of sautéed zucchini flesh, creamy herb crème fraîche, fresh mozzarella, parsley, and garlic. Topped with juicy cherry tomatoes and even more mozzarella, the dish is baked until golden and bubbling—a perfect vegetarian main or side that brings together fresh, garden-inspired ingredients and rich, comforting flavors. Ideal for weeknight dinners or a light lunch.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 2 zucchini (about 750g)
  • 1 garlic clove
  • 2 Tbsp butter
  • 120g mini mozzarella
  • 34 Tbsp herb crème fraîche
  • Salt to taste
  • Pepper to taste
  • 68 cherry tomatoes
  • 24 sprigs parsley

Instructions

  1. Preheat oven to 200°C (400°F).
  2. Cut the zucchini lengthwise in half.
  3. Hollow out the zucchini halves using a spoon.
  4. Finely chop the scooped zucchini flesh.
  5. Heat butter in a pan and sauté chopped zucchini flesh for several minutes; transfer to a bowl.
  6. Slice the mozzarella, reserving some slices for the topping.
  7. Finely chop the parsley.
  8. Peel and press the garlic through a garlic press.
  9. Mix sautéed zucchini flesh, herb crème fraîche, most of the sliced mozzarella, parsley, and garlic in the bowl.
  10. Season the mixture with salt and pepper.
  11. Halve cherry tomatoes lengthwise.
  12. Fill each hollowed zucchini half with the prepared mixture.
  13. Top with reserved mozzarella slices and cherry tomato halves.
  14. Bake in the preheated oven for 40-45 minutes, until zucchini is tender and the cheese is golden.

Notes

For substitutions, swap crème fraîche with Greek yogurt or sour cream, and mozzarella with provolone or feta for different flavors. Prepare filling a day ahead and refrigerate; assemble before baking. Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to 2 days and reheat at 180°C. If zucchini releases too much liquid while baking, tent loosely with foil for the first 30 minutes to prevent over-browning. Trouble slicing? Chill zucchini for 10 minutes for firmer texture.

  • Prep Time: 20 minutes
  • Cook Time: 45 minutes
  • Category: Main Course
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: Mediterranean

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 zucchini half
  • Calories: 270
  • Sugar: 7g
  • Sodium: 420mg
  • Fat: 18g
  • Saturated Fat: 10g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 7g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 11g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Protein: 13g
  • Cholesterol: 45mg

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star